IBM Braindumps

Real Exam Questions Dumps With Their Answers

'C2040-408 Tutorials'

C2040-408 Dumps


You can pass easily using C2040-408 dumps. We keep postings these C2040-408 exam questions answers on this site regularly. Some search words are C2040-408 braindumps, past papers, study material and C2040-408 dumps.

Exam Title

Test C2040-408: IBM Notes and Domino 9.0 Social Edition Application Development Update

Test information: Test information: Number of questions: 53
Time allowed in minutes: 90
Passing score: 69%
Language: English
Test Fee: 30
Where: Pearson VUE on-line testing system (link resides outside of ibm.com)
Sponsor Area: Assessment: IBM Collaboration Solutions
Test Title: A2040-408 Assessment: IBM Notes and Domino 9.0 Social Edition Application Development Update
This test is valid for TM1 v10.1 and TM1 v10.2.
Extension Library Controls
IBM Domino Designer and XPages
Debugging
Programming (21%)
Security (7%)
TM1 Server and Logs (11%)
TM1 User Interface (11%)
Cognos BI Interoperability (5%)
Section 1:Asset Management
Test Selection Sign into your account at Pearson VUE(link resides outside of ibm.com)
Click on the blue "View Online Exams" button
Click on Sponsor Area/Group Assessment: IBM Collaboration Solutions
Select A2040-408 Assessment: IBM Notes and Domino 9.0 Social Edition Application Development Update from the list
Given a set of failure classes, create a failure hierarchy by defining the problems, causes, and remedies and associating a failure class with an asset so that asset failures can be tracked. With emphasis on performing the following tasks: Online courses - other vendors
Notes Domino 9 Application Development Update Course
This sample test is designed to give the candidate an idea of the content and format of the questions that will be on the certification exam. Performance on the sample test is NOT an indicator of performance in the certification exam. This should not be considered an assessment tool.
Certification check list - important list of steps for certification
Test preparation - description of the various learning activites to prepare for test taking
Test registration - process description and links for test registration
lObtaining your certification marks

C2040-408 | Alice is using the Application Layout control in a custom…

Question: 26

Alice is using the Application Layout control in a custom control.She wants to enable drop targets in the left column and middle column only.How would she accomplish this?

A.Alice doesn\’t have to do anything.By default all columns are selected and leaving them blank will disable them.
B.Alice should click on the Drop Target tab in the Application Layout control and select the left and middle columns to enable them.
C.Alice should click on the Application Layout All Properties tab and set the leftColumn and middleColumn properties to “true”.
D.Alice should click on the Application Layout tab in the Properties view and select the left column and middle column under “Content area”.

Answer: D

C2040-408|Livi is using the Boolean Converter for the first

Question: 25

Livi is using the Boolean Converter for the first time and reviewing the code in the source pane of the XPages editor. As she hovers over the xp:convertBoolean tag, a help window is displayed. Livi would like to make the hover help window bigger. How can she do this?

A. Press F9 to maximize the window.
B. Press F1 to view the topic in the main Help.
C. Press F2 to get focus and then resize the window.
D. Press F6 + repeatedly to increase the window size.

Answer: C

C2040-408|Joyce wants to add content from multiple columns

Question: 24

Joyce wants to add content from multiple columns to the summary area of the Data View control. How can she achieve this?

A. Joyce should use a repeat control.
B. Joyce should use the detail facet and compute the content she wishes to display.
C. Joyce should use the summary facet and compute the content she wishes to display.
D. Joyce can add multiple viewSummaryColumn objects to the summaryColumn property.

Answer: C

C2040-408|What happens when a variable changes value when stepping through the server-side JavaScript debugger?

Question: 23

What happens when a variable changes value when stepping through the server-side JavaScript debugger?

A. The variable in the source code tab flashes on and off.
B. The variable in the source code is highlighted in yellow.
C. In the Source tab, the variable and the value are highlighted in yellow and the variable’s blue diamond has a red triangle added.
D. In the Variables tab, the variable and the value are highlighted in yellow and the variable’s blue diamond has a red triangle added.

Answer: D

Which phases of the JSF Request life cycle are impacted by this?

Question: 22

Branson is creating a new team profile form for his league’s football XPages application. On the XPage is a Combo Box control which contains a list of teams in the league, and a View Control which displays the results of the current season. On the Combo Box control, Branson selected “Set Partial Execution Mode” and then Click on the “Select Element…” button to select the id of the View control. Which phases of the JSF Request life cycle are impacted by this?

A. Apply Request Values, Process Validation, Update Model Values and Invoke Application
B. Render Response, Process Validation, Update Model Values and Invoke Application
C. Apply Request Values, Process Validation, Update Model Values and Restore View
D. Restore Response, Process Validation, Submit Model Values and Render View

Answer: A

C2040-408 | What does the disableHideRow property provide on the Data View control ?

Question : 21

What does the disableHideRow property provide on the Data View control ?

A.The property automatically shows the details facet and does not allow the user to hide the detail.
B.The property automatically shows response documents and does not allow the user to hide them.
C.The property does not allow the user to hide the detail, but requires expandedDetail=”true” to be set.
D.The property does not allow the user to hide response documents, but requires collapsibleRows=”true” to be set.

Answer : A

C2040-408 | Which property of viewStateBean should be used to restore the state of a view saved by a Pager Save State control?

Question : 20

Which property of viewStateBean should be used to restore the state of a view saved by a Pager Save State control?

A. restoreState
B. returnViewState
C. restoreViewState
D. returnStoredState

Answer : A

C2040-408 Sample Question : 19

Question : 19

Which property should Anne use to allow her users to launch the Name Picker via a link with the label “Select”?

A.Anne should set the value property to “Select”.
B.Anne should set the pickerText property to “Select”.
C.Anne should set the dialogTitle property to “Select”.
D.Anne should set the labelIcon property to “false”.”Select” is the default text that appears if no label icon is used.

Answer : B

C2040-408 Sample Question : 18

Question : 18

Samantha would like to use the Search functionality provided in the Application Layout control.What does she need to do to configure search on the Application Layout control in the Properties view?

A.Samantha needs to click on the Place Bar tab, enter “true” for the showSearch property, and select the Page Name for displaying results.
B.Samantha needs to click on the All Properties tab, enter “true” for the showSearch property, and select the Page Name for displayingresults.
C.Samantha needs to select the Title Bar tab, select “Show search controls (options dropdown, edit box,and search icon)”, and select the PageName for displaying results.
D.Samantha needs to click on the Search tab, select “Show search controls (options dropdown, edit box,and search icon)”, and select the PageName for displaying results.

Answer : D

C2040-408 Sample Question : 17

Question : 17

Some additional server-side JavaScript @Functions have been provided via the Extension Library for presenting messages to users.Which three @Formulas can be used? (Choose three.)

A.@IsError
B.@Prompt
C.@InfoMessage
D.@ErrorMessage
E.@FailureMessage
F.@WarningMessage

Answer : C,D,F