IBM Braindumps

Real Exam Questions Dumps With Their Answers

'Free C4070-604 Real Dumps'

C4070-604 Dumps


You can pass easily using C4070-604 dumps. We keep postings these C4070-604 exam questions answers on this site regularly. Some search words are C4070-604 braindumps, past papers, study material and C4070-604 dumps.

C4070-604 | A customer is migrating to z114 and z…

Question: 11

A customer is migrating to z114 and z/VM V6.1. The existing z9 BC will be used as cold standby system in a separate datacenter. Which of the following is correct?

A. In order to run all guests on the z9 BC both, z9 BC and z114, have to run z/VM V6.1
B. The latest version of z/VM supported on z9 BC is z/VM V5.4. However the guests stay compatible.
C. In order to keep z/VM guests both systems (z114 & z9 BC) need to run z/VM V5.4.
D. The customer has to run z/VM V6.1 as a second level guest on the z9 BC z/VM V5.4The customer has to run z/VM V6.1 as a second level guest on the z9 BC? z/VM V5.4

Answer: B

C4070-604 | What is the minimum acceptable process or technique…

Question: 10

What is the minimum acceptable process or technique to estimate the capacity requirement for a replacement CPC?

A. zCP3000
B. zTPM
C. LSPR capacity table
D. zPCR

Answer: D

C4070-604 | A zEnterprise customer is considering consolidating multiple…

Question: 9

A zEnterprise customer is considering consolidating multiple CPCs. What basic technical factors should be included when performing a CEC consolidation analysis?

A. Discuss implications of IPv6 on capacity requirements
B. Ask if SOA is included in Application Development methodology futures.
C. Involve customer application and datacenter managers on their views about personnel relocation.
D. Integrate all SCP LPAR definitions and CEC weights, then consider possible elimination or integration options.

Answer: D

C4070-604 | In a pre-Sale TDA review meeting…

Question: 8

In a pre-Sale TDA review meeting, what requirement below is recommended before placing an order for new or upgrade system z114 or z196 machine being proposed. Which of the following requirements must be performed before the TDA review?

A. SW Configuration
B. Contract Proposal
C. Capacity Planning Analysis
D. Project Plan

Answer: C

C4070-604 | A customer has a Power with AIX server…

Question: 7

A customer has a Power with AIX server farm with network connectivity to a zEnterprise processor. Which of the following would represent a potential zBX opportunity for this customer?

A. The customer wants to accelerate certain DB2 on zEnterprise queries.
B. The customer wants to accelerate their DB2 on Power with AIX.
C. The customer wants a stand-alone zBX with Power blades to free up floor space.
D. The customer wants to move Linux virtual machines from the zEnterprise to a zBX so that the Linux applications can be closer to a Smart

Answer: A

C4070-604|A customer is planning an upgrade to a z196 from a System z9

Question: 6

A customer is planning an upgrade to a z196 from a System z9. They still have a high number of ESCON I/O channels on the current machine. The customer has no immediate plans to migrate away from their ESCON attached I/O devices. Which of the following
actions should the Technical Specialist suggest?

A. The customer should purchase ESCON to FICON convertors for each active ESCON port.
B. ESCON channels are still supported on the System z196, no additional steps are required
C. IBM Global Services may conduct a onsolidation Analysis?to help better understand the customer environment.IBM Global Services may conduct a ? onsolidation Analysis? to help better understand the customer environment.
D. The customer must verify the number of active ESCON ports required. Fewer than 240 ports may be carried over on the z196. Additional ESCON ports require ESCON to FICON converters.

Answer: D

C4070-604|The Solution edition for Data Warehousing includes which

Question: 5

The Solution edition for Data Warehousing includes which of the following components?

A. Foundational z/OS and DB2 for z/OS software to deploy a warehousing database on z/OS
B. DB2 for Linux on System z with partitioning feature
C. Information Management software and OPTIM Data Privacy Solution
D. A pre-defined hardware configuration of 2 general processors and 2 zIIPs with 16 GB of memory for LPAR definition

Answer: A

C4070-604|Which of the following procedures should be used for this configuration?

Question: 4

A System z FTSS needs POWER blades configured for a zBX. Which of the following procedures should be used for this configuration?

A. The z FTSS configures all components for the zBX using zManager configuration tool
B. The z FTSS should provide the POWER blade requirements to the POWER team
C. POWER team should configure the blade type normally acquired by the customer for a BladeCenter
D. The customer should configure through the IBM Workload Estimator

Answer: B

C4070-604 | During which of the following activities do the customer and the technical specialist define post installation support?

Question : 3

During which of the following activities do the customer and the technical specialist define post installation support ?

A. During the TDA (Solution Assurance)
B. When establishing the system ship date
C. When configuring the System z using eConfig
D. During the installation of the equipment by the CE

Answer : A

C4070-604 | A customer technical staff has been briefed on migration to a z114 or z196. They are discussing the new features with the System z Technical Specialist.

Question : 2

A customer technical staff has been briefed on migration to a z114 or z196. They are discussing the new features with the System z Technical Specialist. Which of the following customer statements is incorrect and must be corrected by the Technical Specialist.?

A. Addition and removal of z196 I/O cage is disruptive
B. There is Plan Ahead option available for the I/O drawers
C. The I/O drawers can be added or removed non-disruptively
D. The correct mix of I/O cage and drawers is configured based on the number and type of I/O features ordered

Answer : B